Executive Council Members

BLS OFFICERS/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chair

Jay Brown

Chair-Elect

Leyza Blanco

Treasurer

Kacy Donlon

 

Secretary

Doug Bates

 

Immediate Past Chair

Michael Chesal

 

Chair, Long Range Planning

Gregory Yadley

SUBSTANTIVE LAW COMMITTEES

Bankruptcy/UCC

   

Chair

John Hutton

 

Vice Chair

Jennifer Morando

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Catherine McEwan

 

Academic Chair

Prof. Jeffrey Davis

Business Litigation

 

Chair

Keith Bell

 

Vice Chair

Giacomo Bossa

 

Judicial Chair (State)

Hon. Edward LaRose

 

Judicial Chair (Federal)

Hon. Darrin Gayles

Computer Law and Technology

 

Chair

Steven Blickensderfer

 

Vice Chair

Peter James Maskow

Corporations, Securities & Financial Services

 

Chair

Andrew Schwartz

 

Vice Chair

Willard Blair

Intellectual Property Law

 

Chair

Jacqueline Tadros

 

Vice Chair

Jim Matulis

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Mary Scriven

PERMANENT AND OTHER COMMITTEES

Bankruptcy Judicial Liaison

 

Chair

Stephanie Lieb

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Roberta Colton

Budget Committee

 

Chair (Treasurer)

Kacy Donlon

 

Immediate Past Chair

Michael Chesal

 

Long Range Planning

Judge Michael Williamson

 

At-large Member (Retreat)

Paige Greenlee

 

At-large Member (Sponsorship)

Stefan Rubin

 

Secretary (ex officio)

Doug Bates

Communications

 

Chair

Matthew Hale

 

Vice Chair

Adina Pollan

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Paul Hyman

Continuing Legal Education (CLE)

 

Chair

Matthew Horowitz

 

Vice Chair

Robert Charbonneau

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Caryl Delano

 

E-Discovery

 

 

Chair

Darren Spielman

 

Vice Chair

Zachary Catanzaro

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. William Matthewman

Inclusion/Mentoring/Fellowships

 

Chair

Sara Paris

 

Vice Chair

Michelle Suarez

 

Judicial Chair (State)

Hon. Virginia Norton

 

Judicial Chair (Federal)

Hon. John Olson

Labor Day Retreat

 

Chair

Paige Greenlee

 

Vice Chair

Amanda Fernandez

Legislation

 

Chair

Mark Stein

 

Vice Chair

Manuel Farach 

Long Range Planning

 

Chair

Gregory Yadley

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Michael Williamson

 

Parliamentarian

Philip Schwartz

Marketing, Promotions & Sponsorships

 

Chair

Stefan Rubin

 

Vice Chair

Brett Lieberman

 

Membership

 

 

Chair

Dyanne Feinberg

 

Vice Chair

Terry Sanks

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Karen Specie

 

Opinion Standards

 

 

Chair

Robert Barron

 

Vice Chair

Gary Teblum

 

Pro Bono

 

 

Chair

Lynn Sherman

 

Vice Chair

Carlos Sardi

 

Judicial Chair

Judge Laurel Isicoff

State & Federal Courts Judicial Liaison

 

Chair

Amir Isaiah

 

Vice Chair

Zach Hyman

 

Judicial Chair (State)

Judge Lisa Walsh

 

Judicial Chair (Federal)

Judge Thomas Smith

TASK FORCES AND SUBCOMMITTEES

Amicus Brief Guideline Subcommittee

 

Chair

Dineen Wasylik
  Judicial Chair Hon. Edward LaRose

Antitrust and Trade Regulation Subcommittee

 

Chair

Dee Dee Fischer

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Edward LaRose

Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Task Force

 

Chair

Woodrow “Woody” Pollack
  Vice Chair Jude Cooper

Business Courts Task Force

 

Co-Chair

Hon. Gill Freeman (ret.)

 

Co-Chair

Jon Polenberg

 

Chapter 607 Subcommittee

 

 

Co-Chair

Phillip Schwartz

 

Co-Chair

Gary Teblum

Financial Literacy Task Force

 

Chair

Amanda Finley
  Vice Chair James Murphy
  Judicial Co-Chair Hon. Laurel Isicoff
  Judicial Co-Chair Hon. Karen Specie

Health & Wellness Task Force

 

Chair

Dineen Wasylik

 

Co-Chair

Irwin Gilbert

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Jerry A. Funk

Proposed Amendments to the Fla. R. Civ. P. Task Force

 

Chair

Bart Valdes

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Ralph Artigliere

Scholar and Fellows Retention Task Force

 

Chair

Mariane Dorris

 

Vice Chair

Kimra Major-Morris

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Mindy A. Mora

Uniform Commercial Real Estate Receivership Act (UCRERA) Task Force

 

Co-Chair

Kenneth Murena

 

VCo-Chair

Amanda Fernandez

Uniform Voidable Transfers Act (UVTA) Task Force

 

Chair

John Hutton

 

Vice Chair

David Slenn

LIAISONS

 

TFB BOG

Greg Weiss

 

RPPTL Section

James Marks

 

Out-of-State Division

Lawrence Kunin

 

YLD Section

Cherine Valbrun
 

FICPA

Donald Workman

AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

 

At-large Member

Russell Landy

 

At-large Member

John Macdonald

 

At-large Member

Peter Valori
 

At-large Member

Marisa Rosen Dorough

   At-large Member Jason Burnett

Sponsors