COVID Resources

Executive Council Members

BLS OFFICERS/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Chair

 

Leyza Blanco

Chair-Elect

Kacy Donlon

Treasurer

Doug Bates

 

Secretary

Mark Stein

 

Immediate Past Chair

Jay Brown

 

Chair, Long Range Planning

Gregory Yadley

SUBSTANTIVE LAW COMMITTEES

Bankruptcy/UCC

   

Chair

Jennifer Morando

 

Vice Chair

James Moon

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Catherine McEwan

 

Academic Chair

Prof. Jeffrey Davis

Business Litigation

 

Chair

Giacomo Bossa

 

Vice Chair

Allison Leonard

 

Judicial Chair (State)

Hon. Edward LaRose

 

Judicial Chair (Federal)

Hon. Darrin Gayles

Computer Law and Technology

 

Chair

Peter James Maskow
 

Vice Chair

Joshua Marks

Corporations, Securities & Financial Services

 

Chair

Willard Blair

 

Vice Chair

Stephen Sandiford

Intellectual Property Law

 

Chair

Jim Matulis

 

Vice Chair

Michele Moss

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Mary Scriven

PERMANENT AND OTHER COMMITTEES

Bankruptcy Judicial Liaison

 

Chair

John Hutton

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Roberta Colton

Budget Committee

 

Chair (Treasurer)

Doug Bates

 

Immediate Past Chair

Jay Brown

 

Long Range Planning

Judge Michael Williamson

 

At-large Member (Retreat)

Amanda Fernandez

 

At-large Member (Sponsorship)

Brett Lieberman

 

Secretary (ex officio)

Mark Stein

Communications

 

Chair

Adina Pollan

 

Vice Chair

Chris Thompson

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Paul Hyman

Continuing Legal Education (CLE)

 

Chair

Robert Charbonneau

 

Vice Chair

Andrew Layden

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Caryl Delano

 E-Discovery

 

 

 

Chair

Zachary Catanzaro

 

Vice Chair

Chioma Deere

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. William Matthewman

Inclusion/Mentoring/Fellowships

 

Chair

Michelle Suarez

 

Vice Chair

Christina Taylor

 

Judicial Chair (State)

Hon. Virginia Norton

 

Judicial Chair (Federal)

Hon. Lori Vaughan

Labor Day Retreat

 

Chair

Amanda Fernandez

 

Vice Chair

April Hosford Stone

Legislation

 

Chair

Manuel Farach

 

Vice Chair

Stephanie Lieb

Long Range Planning

 

Chair

Gregory Yadley

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Michael Williamson

 

Parliamentarian

Philip Schwartz

Marketing, Promotions & Sponsorships

 

Chair

Brett Lieberman

 

Vice Chair

Jacqui Calderin

 Membership

 

 

 

Chair

Dyanne Feinberg

 

Vice Chair

Terry Sanks

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Karen Specie

 Opinion Standards

 

 

 

Chair

Robert Barron

 

Vice Chair

Gary Teblum

 Pro Bono

 

 

 

Chair

Carlos Sardi

Vice Chair

Amanda Finley

 

Judicial Chair

Judge Laurel Isicoff

State & Federal Courts Judicial Liaison

 

Chair

Zach Hyman

 

Vice Chair

Keith Bell

 

Judicial Chair (State)

Judge Lisa Walsh

 

Judicial Chair (Federal)

Judge Thomas Smith

TASK FORCES AND SUBCOMMITTEES

Amicus Brief Guideline Subcommittee

 

Chair

Dineen Wasylik
  Judicial Chair Hon. Edward LaRose

Antitrust and Trade Regulation Subcommittee

 

Chair

Dee Dee Fischer

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Edward LaRose

Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Task Force

 

Chair

Woodrow “Woody” Pollack
  Vice Chair Jude Cooper

Business Courts Task Force

 

Co-Chair

Hon. Gill Freeman (ret.)

 

Co-Chair

Jon Polenberg

 Chapter 607 Subcommittee

 

 

 

Co-Chair

Phillip Schwartz

 

Co-Chair

Gary Teblum

Financial Literacy Task Force

 

Chair

Amanda Finley
  Vice Chair James Murphy
  Judicial Co-Chair Hon. Laurel Isicoff
  Judicial Co-Chair Hon. Karen Specie

Health & Wellness Task Force

 

Chair

Dineen Wasylik

 

Co-Chair

Irwin Gilbert

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Jerry A. Funk

Proposed Amendments to the Fla. R. Civ. P. Task Force

 

Chair

Bart Valdes

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Ralph Artigliere

Scholar and Fellows Retention Task Force

 

Chair

Kimra Major-Morris

 

Vice Chair

Amir Isaiah

 

Judicial Chair

Hon. Mindy A. Mora

Uniform Commercial Real Estate Receivership Act (UCRERA) Task Force

 

Co-Chair

Kenneth Murena

 

VCo-Chair

Amanda Fernandez

Uniform Voidable Transfers Act (UVTA) Task Force

 

Chair

John Hutton

 

Vice Chair

David Slenn

LIAISONS

 

TFB BOG

Greg Weiss

 

RPPTL Section

James Marks

 

Out-of-State Division

Lawrence Kunin

 

YLD Section

Cherine Valbrun
 

FICPA

Donald Workman

AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

 

At-large Member

Russell Landy

 

At-large Member

John Macdonald

 

At-large Member

Stefan Rubin

 

At-large Member

Lynn Sherman

   At-large Member Jason Burnett
     

Sponsors